Privacy Policy

The purposes of our Privacy Policy 

The purpose of this document is to provide a TEDS Privacy Policy. This document will explain how our service processes and stores the personal data that we collect from you when you make contact with us or use our services. 

TEDS are dedicated to adhering to General Data Protection Regulations to uphold and respect your privacy.

What is Personal Data? 

Personal data is outlined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as “any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier”. In other words, your personal data is any information about you that will allow you to be identified, ranging from, your name, date of birth and contact details to less obvious data such as electronic information. 

What information do we collect? 

TEDS will collect, process and store the following personal data; 

  • Your name 
  • Your contact details including; postal address, phone/mobile number, email address, social media information (if applicable) 
  • Your age, date of birth 
  • Your gender, ethnicity and nationality 
  • With your consent, personal information relating to your medical history, psychiatric history – including details of any diagnoses, hospital admissions, treatment in the community 
  • With your consent, names and contact details of your next of kin 
  • With your consent, names and contact details of any other professionals, including your GP or services involved in your care 
  • With your consent, details of any shared communication you wish to occur between TEDS and with other people or relevant organisations 
  • Information about your own personal experience relating to your health 
  • Your personal communications with TEDS which is from your initial contact with the service, your engagement in assessment, individual sessions, group sessions, carers group, any other transactions or workshops/events associated with TEDS 
  • Information regarding your activities and the devise(s) utilised accessing the TEDS website 
  • Your Feedback – including information that you share with TEDS about your experiences within the service which will be anonymous and with your consent 
  • Content which you have created and have shared with TEDS that we can share on our website/social media platforms with your consent 
  • Any other additional personal information you provide to TEDS 

How do we collect your data? 

TEDS collect personal data directly from you through various means, such as, telephone, email, via our website, social media platforms/applications, forms, attendance at events, feedback and any other means. 

You directly supply us with all of the personal data that we collect, process and store when you make direct contact with us through the TEDS website/social media platform to make an initial enquiry. An initial telephone consultation will then take place and if TEDS is deemed suitable then consequently, we will organise a TEDS Initial Assessment, which we complete during an online consultation and will involve the collection of detailed, highly sensitive personal data. 

TEDS will continue to collect, process and store your personal data throughout your involvement within the service, which will involve all contact within individual and group therapy sessions as well as any contact with any member of our team. 

If you have been referred to TEDS by another healthcare professional, service or family member, they will have provided us with personal identification information and some details of your current diagnosis/presentation, risk assessment/management and any other information that they deem appropriate with your consent. 

Information can also be passed from third parties that TEDS are collaborating with to facilitate the functionality and accessibility of the service, such as online applications i.e. Microsoft Teams, Eventbrite and other agencies. TEDS recommend that you read the Privacy Policy of each third party service. 

Data is also collected through cookies and other tracking technology which collect certain kinds of information when you interact with TEDS website. Please refer to our cookie notice for information on these technologies and your rights in relation to them. 

How will we use your data? 

TEDS will collect your data so that we are enabled to provide the most effective, caring, ongoing support. Your data will be used by TEDS in the following ways; 

  • Your contact information will be utilised by the TEDS team to make contact with you 
  • It will allow us to gain an understanding of you, the eating disorder and risks and be best placed to meet your needs in an ongoing manner 
  • All data will remain confidential however in an event where we feel that there is a risk of significant harm to your own life or the lives of others, we will use relevant personal data to pass onto named next of kin/relevant agencies/emergency services as outlined in TEDS Safeguarding Policy. This is also the case where TEDS may be legally required to share particular personal data if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority 
  • Your data will be classified as outlined in the TEDS Data Classification Policy in accordance with GDPR 
  • Throughout engagement with TEDS, all contact and outcomes with clinicians will be documented within confidential client records to ensure consistent care pathway 
  • Training & Workshops – we may use the personal information that you have provided to contact you prior to any training or workshop scheduled, which would include relevant training/workshop information and housekeeping details 
  • Ongoing evaluation of the service – personal data may be collated to contribute to research and evaluation of TEDS services and website 
  • TEDS uses personal data for marketing purposes in order to keep being responsive to what the public needs within Eating Disorders, to promote awareness of Eating Disorders, to highlight any TEDS existing and new therapeutic interventions 

How and where will we store your data? 

TEDS stores all client information within an online SAAS platform and this is in line with TEDS Data Classification Policy. This is only accessible to authorised members of the TEDS team. This data will never be shared or used by any persons outside of the team. Client notes from ongoing individual and group therapy interventions are stored within a folder structure which is bound by a segregation of duties within the online SAAS platform. 

The SAAS platform is protected by two-factor authentication and is bound by the TEDS Password Policy. 

All payment information is processed securely by a third-party organisation who are a PCI DSS level 1 service provider. TEDS have no visibility of card holder data. 

On discharge from TEDS, all client information will not be kept for longer than is appropriate and all information will be retained for no longer than 8 years as outlined in the TEDS Document Retention Policy. Personal data that is no longer required by TEDS will be securely and effectively disposed of in accordance with TEDS Data Disposal Policy. 

You have a right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with the way we have stored or used your personal information. For any further information, please do not hesitate to contact us and we would be more than happy to discuss. 

Your data protection rights 

You have rights under data protection law that TEDS need to make you aware of. These are as follows; 

  • Your right of access – you have the right to request copies of your personal data. This process is outlined within the TEDS Data Subject Access Request Policy 
  • Your right to rectification – you have the right to ask us to rectify any personal information you think is incorrect or incomplete 
  • Your right to erasure – you have the right to request for TEDS to erase your personal data in certain circumstances 
  • Your right to restriction of processing – you have the right to ask TEDS to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain situations 
  • Your right to object to processing – you have the right to object to processing if TEDS are able to process your personal information because the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests 
  • Your right to data portability – you have the right to ask TEDS to transfer the information you have supplied to us to another organisation or to request that we provide it to you, in certain circumstances 

TEDS will respond to requests within 28 days of receiving a valid request and the service does not charge a request fee. Please send your request to the following details; 

Email: enquires@edspecialists.co.uk 

Associated Websites and Privacy Policies 

TEDS website may include/feature links to other external websites. Please ensure that you read the Privacy Polices attached to these websites as this Privacy Policy only applies to TEDS. 

Privacy Policy Updates 

TEDS will ensure that its Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed and updated as required. An annual compulsory review will be completed by the company directors. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 27th February 2021. 

How to make contact with TEDS 

TEDS are extremely passionate about transparency. If you have any questions or feedback about our Privacy Policy, the personal information we collect and store about you, or you would like to exert any of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact TEDS at the below details; 

Email: enquires@edspecialists.co.uk 

Complaints 

If you feel TEDS have not succeeded to meet your requests or dealt with your concern in a satisfactory manner, you can make contact with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). 

Scroll to Top